Security and Privacy

This Security and Privacy Policy applies to this website (tix.miff.com.au) operated by Vallez Pty Ltd ta Ferve Tickets (ABN 86 078 001 073) ("we", "us", "our") on behalf of Melbourne International Film Festival ("the organiser"). You should also be aware of the appropriate policies of the organiser, as any contract entered into for the sale of tickets exists between you and the organiser.

Security Policy

We take reasonable steps to preserve the security of your temporary and personal information whilst in transit or stored in our systems.
Personal information means information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.
128 bit SSL encryption is used to secure all personal information while in transit on the internet.
This site has been security scanned by McAfee and meets PCI-DSS credit card validation standards for external scanning.

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. We are committed to respecting your privacy and to upholding the confidentiality of your personal data, traffic data and communications content. Our objective is to maximise your control over the personal information that you reveal online, including control over who you reveal information to, what information that you share and how it is used. In general, while we try to minimise the information collected, the collection of certain private information is unavoidable. This policy sets out the basis on which we collect, disclose and protect personal information.

Information collected

In an unsecure area of the website (where you have not logged in), we will record the date/time of your visit, your IP address
and the pages/information visited, but no personally identifiable information.

If you log in to our systems, either by the standard account login, or a third party social media plug in, we will record personal information about you (for example, name, address, contact details, billing details) in order to facilitate your use of this site, such as delivering tickets or allowing access to newsletters.
If you use the social media functions of this website, we will not post information to your social media profile without your permission, but we may record additional information from your social media profile in order to facilitate your use of this site.

If you buy tickets or products from this website, we will not record your full credit card details at any time, but pass your information into the Australian Banking Network for authorisation.
Our site also may contain the ability to store a reference to your first card authorisation to facilitate the 2nd or subsequent credit card purchases from our site.
In cases where you agree to use this facility, we are not storing full card details, but a reference to the original transaction. This allows us to offer a faster checkout process for customers. We will not use this facility without your permission. Where you wish to clear all references to previously authorised transactions you may do so from your account at our website. Should you do this, all stored references to cards are deleted, and you must again enter full card details to purchase through us.

Disclosure of Information

We respect your rights to privacy under the appropriate Australian legislation (Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth)) and other State based legislation as appropriate). We will not disclose your personal information to any party except; to the organiser, to other companies or individuals who assist us in providing the software or services or who perform functions on our behalf, to anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it to, or as we are required to by law.

Removal of Personal Information

Should you request that your personal information be no longer held by us, please request this in writing to the organiser and we will facilitate this request. In some cases we may only be able to remove personal information only after we or the organiser have been able to fulfil any request you have made, such as the purchase of tickets.

Your account security

While we force a complex account password, you are ultimately responsible for the security of your account containing your information.
You should not disclose your account details to any person, and change your password from time to time as appropriate.
While we take all reasonable precautions for security and privacy of your information, the transfer of your private information to this site is ultimately at your own risk.

Changes

We regularly review developments in security and encryption technologies, and adjust this site accordingly.
You should review this statement periodically as it will change as necessary in response to legal or technical changes.


© Melbourne International Film Festival 2013.